Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Smarte Carte* collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on baggagestorage.com.au. We may also issue specific privacy collection notices from time-to-time relating to particular products or services.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to Smarte Carte’s employee records.

Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include:

· Your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, passport details, image and answer to a security question (for example, mother's maiden name);

· Details related to your travel information, including your preferences with respect to the transfer of stored items;

· Payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services; and

We may also keep logs of your use of baggagestorage.com.au when you are logged into your Baggage Storage account or transaction or, you have accessed baggagestorage.com.au by following a link on a Baggage Storage by Smarte Carte email. The information collected may include date and time of visit, membership/subscriber details, surname, location and actions, for example, pages viewed and pages submitted, as well as access to any third-party pages through baggagestorage.com.au.

If you are an employee travelling or obtaining other products or services in relation to one of our corporate, business or government clients, we may also collect information about your role with the client, your employment type and your employee number.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you use our services or purchase our goods, make or update a booking to use our services, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, enter into one of our competitions, visit our websites, complete one of our surveys or otherwise interact with us. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. These third parties may include:

· Travel agents and other people who make or update travel bookings on your behalf, or otherwise interact with us on your behalf, including when you make an inquiry with a travel agent but do not proceed to a booking;

· Third parties that run competitions and other promotions for us or for which we are the sponsor;

· Immigration, customs, border security and other regulatory authorities;

· Other companies within Smarte Carte and companies associated with Smarte Carte Inc.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

· To provide and administer our goods and services, including verifying your identify; contacting you about your orders and booking; processing payments; training our staff; testing our systems; and managing your interaction with our suppliers;

· To provide and operate our competitions, promotions and events;

· To distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers;

· For customer support, including resolving and providing assistance for mishandled or missing baggage claims or responding to other enquiries or requests;

· To conduct marketing activities for our products and services, or products and services of third parties;

· To conduct market and other research and analysis to improve our products, services and marketing activities, including contacting you for feedback about your experience with us; and

· To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations, including laws relating to immigration, customs and border security.

We use the personal information we collect when you are logged into your Baggage Storage account or transaction, or when you access baggagestorage.com.au by following a link on a Baggage Storage by Smarte Carte email, to monitor the use of, and improve, the information and functions on baggagestorage.com.au, understand your preferences and provide you with information about our products and services and our partners' products and services which we think may interest you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to others in connection with the security and location of storage items.

We may also disclose your personal information to our suppliers and third parties that perform other services for us in connection with the sale and provision of all our goods and services, including third parties who:

· Conduct market research and analysis;

· Provide marketing services;

· Provide information technology services such as data storage, distribution services, passenger booking and processing systems, communication networks, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting; and

· Provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident.

Your information may also be disclosed to Smarte Carte branded entities that are not related bodies corporate of Smarte Carte to facilitate market research and joint marketing with these entities.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to various law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments around the world and their service providers for security, customs and immigration purposes.

· Your information may also be shared between companies within Smarte Carte and companies associated with Smarte Carte Inc.

If you are an employee of one of our corporate, business or government clients and are travelling for work purposes on a ticket purchased by your employer, we may also disclose your travel details and any information associated with your travel (such as incident reports) to your employer.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are to:

· Improve your website browsing experience. For example, to remember your search criteria so you don't have to re-enter them to do multiple searches and to remember your site preferences for your next visit to the site;

· Gather statistics on site usage. For example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to site usability; and

· Enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from Smarte Carte and third parties.

You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

How We Hold Information and Keep it Secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties.

When you book services or access your Baggage Storage account information, a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

· In the course of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information to companies within Smarte Carte, companies associated with Smarte Carte Inc. and third parties located overseas who assist us in providing our excess baggage and baggage transfer (including transit) services and associated services, and law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments for security, customs and immigration purposes. These parties may be located in any country to which you travel to or through with us or our partner airlines.

Access & Correction of Information About You

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details in the section titled 'Contact Us'.

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our Contact Details

General enquiry or feedback form

Customer Care
Smarte Carte Australia Pty Ltd
Box 23, 189 South Centre Rd
Tullamarine VIC 3043

Refund Policy

Customer refunds are assessed on a case by case basis. Customers can request a refund by contacting the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and providing details of their claim for a refund. Supporting documentation may be requested to help assess whether a refund is warranted.

Delivery time frame

The delivery time frame for the service will depend on the customer’s request.

Currency, Tax & ABN

Smarte Carte Australia operates in Australian Dollars. All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars. All services will be charged in Australian Dollars. Smarte Carte Australia Pty Ltd is registered for GST and prices quoted will subject to GST. Australian Business Number (ABN): 87 010 840 721.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. No credit card information is stored on our servers. All payment processing is direct through NAB (National Australia Bank).

Transaction Fees

This service is provided by Smarte Carte Australia Pty Ltd. Please note that the cardholders bank and / or card issuer may charge certain fees, including currency conversion fees, on the transaction which are beyond our control.

Terms and Conditions of Baggage Storage and Baggage Transfers

  • Late / overdue pickups - A 10 min grace period applies on top of the original pickup time nominated during check in. Standard storage fees will apply to all overdue items and are payable on pickup.
  • Full daily storage rates apply to stored items after the initial 24 hour period.
  • Refunds do not apply for early pickups, flight cancellations, delays, change of personal circumstances and / or events beyond the control of Baggage Storage™.
  • All items not collected within 30 days of nominated pickup time/date will be disposed of.
  • All items to be stored will be subject to security checks and/or explosives trace detection screening by our team members and/or the relevant security or local and federal patrolling agencies at the location.
  • Baggage Storage™ will assume no liability for items stored that are of extraordinary value including Cash, Jewellery, electronic equipment etc.

 

*Smarte Carte means Smarte Carte Australia Pty Ltd and its Smarte Carte branded related corporate bodies.